NEWS / BIOGRAPHY / CONCERTS / DISCS / MEDIA / REVIEWS / PHOTOS / CONTACT / TWITTER / LINKS

2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014

January 11th, Concert in Kings Place, 7.30pm

Copland / Appalachian Spring
Adams / Chamber Symphony
Ives / Housatonic at Stockbridge
Plus songs with singer-songwriter Dawn Landes

Aurora Orchestra


January 14th, Concert in Kings College Chapel, Cambridge 8pm

Vaughan Williams / The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 6
Tippett / A Child of Our Time

Choirs of Clare, Caius, Jesus & Selwyn Colleges, Cambridge

Cambridge University Symphony Orchestra & Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra


January 24th, Concert in Wroclaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, 7pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes
Mahler / Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Sibelius / Symphony No 2

Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)

NFM Filharmonia Wroclawska


January 31st, Concert in Ulster Hall, Belfast, 7.45pm

Mahler (arr. Britten) / What the Wild Flowers tell me
Strauss / Oboe Concerto
Beethoven / Symphony No. 6

Christopher Blake (oboe)

Ulster Orchestra


February 4th, Concert in Warwick Arts Centre, Warwick, 7.30pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 6

Natalie Clein (cello)

Philharmonia Orchestra


February 5th, Concert in Corn Exchange, Bedford, 7.30pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes
Britten / Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 6

Philippe Graffin (violin)

Philharmonia Orchestra


February 6th, Concert in Royal Festival Hall, London, 7.30pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes
Ades / Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 6

Pekka Kuusisto (violin)

Philharmonia Orchestra


February 7th, Concert in Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, 7.30pm

Beethoven / Lenora Overture No. 1
Mozart / Piano Concerto No. 21
Brahms / Symphony No. 2

Juho Pohjonen (piano)

Philharmonia Orchestra


February 13th, Concert in Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth, TBCpm

Beethoven / Leonore Overture No. 1
Mozart / Violin Concerto No. 5
Schubert / Symphony No. 9

Callum Smart (violin)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales


February 14th, Concert in Richard Jones Hall, Bangor University, 7.30pm

Beethoven / Leonore Overture No. 1
Mozart / Violin Concerto No. 5
Schubert / Symphony No. 9

Callum Smart (violin)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales


February 15th, Concert in William Aston Hall, Wrexham 7.30pm

Berlioz / 'Love Scene' from 'Romeo & Juliet'
Bruch / Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov / Scheherezade

Chloe Hanslip (violin)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales


February 16th, Concert in Llandudno Town Hall, 7.30pm

Berlioz / 'Love Scene' from 'Romeo & Juliet'
Bruch / Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov / Scheherezade

Chloe Hanslip (violin)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales


February 28th, Concert in Olavshallen, Trondheim, Norway, 7.30pm

Mahler (arr. Britten) / What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Britten / Cello Symphony
Beethoven / Symphony No.7

Steven Isserlis (cello)

Trondheim Symphony Orchestra


March 13th, Studio Concert in Maida Vale, 7.30pm (live on BBC Radio 3)

Peter Sculthorpe / From Oceania
Errolyn Wallen / Mighty River
Elgar / Symphony No. 1

BBC Symphony Orchestra


March 14th, Concert in St George's Bristol, pm

Mahler / Symphony No. 1 (arr. Farrington)
Plus klezmer and other folk repertoire in new arrangements by Aurora and She'Koyokh

Aurora Orchestra


March 22nd, Concert in Bournemouth Pavilion, 7.30pm

Mendelssohn / Hebrides Overture
Grieg / Piano Concerto
Dvorak / Symphony No.6

Joseph Moog (piano)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra


March 28th, Concert in Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, 7.30pm

Korngold / Seahawk overture
Gershwin / Piano Concerto
Copland / Rodeo
Barber / Adagio for Strings
Bernstein / West Side Story Symphonic Dances

Jonathan Scott (piano)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


April 3rd, Concert in Auditorium C. Pollini, Padua, Italy, 8.45pm

Thomas Adès / Three Studies from Couperin
Ravel / Le Tombeau de Couperin
Busoni / Concertino op. 29 for clarinet & orchestra
Stravinsky / Danses Cconcertantes

Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto


April 10-12th, Recording, Bamberg, Germany

Vaughan Williams / Symphony no. 6

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra


April 26th, Concert in Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France, 8pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes
Britten / Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No 6

Vilde Frang (violin)

Orchestra National du Capitole de Toulouse


May 4th, Concert in Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, 7.30pm

Schubert / Symphony No 8 'Unfinished'
Bruch / Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Elgar / Enigma Variations

Chloe Hanslip (violin)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


May 8th, Concert in Fairfield Halls, Croydon, 7.30pm

Bernstein / Candide Overture
Copland / Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Gershwin / Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin / 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Bernstein / West Side Story Symphonic Dances

Freddy Kempf (piano)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


May 11th, Concert in Palace Theatre, Southend-on-sea, 7.30pm

Vaughan Williams / 'Wasps' Overture
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky / Symphony No. 6

Julian Lloyd-Webber (cello)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


May 14th, Childrens' Concert, Auditorium de Lyon, France, 3pm

Prokofiev / Peter and the Wolf

Orchestra National de Lyon


May 15th, Childrens' Concert, Auditorium de Lyon, France, 10am

Prokofiev / Peter and the Wolf

Orchestra National de Lyon


May 16th, Concert, Auditorium de Lyon, France, 3pm

Nina Rota / Divertimento for doublebass & orchestra
Stravinsky / Pulcinella Suite

Orchestra National de Lyon


May 17th, Childrens' Concerts, Auditorium de Lyon, France, 10am & 3pm

Prokofiev / Peter and the Wolf

Orchestra National de Lyon


May 19th, Concert in Brighton Dome Concert Hall, 8pm

Mahler / Symphony No. 1 (arr. Farrington)
Plus klezmer and other folk repertoire in new arrangements by Aurora and She'Koyokhf

Aurora Orchestra


May 22nd, Concert in Corn Exchancge, Cambridge, 7.30pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 3

Julian Lloyd-Webber (cello)
Lucy Hall (soprano)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


May 23rd, Concert in The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, 6pm

Mahler / Symphony No. 1 (arr. Farrington)

Aurora Orchestra


June 4-8, Recording in Manchester

Colin Matthews / No Man's Land
Colin Matthews / Aftertones

Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)

Hallé Orchestra


June 20th, Concert in the Peasmarsh Festival, St Mary's Church, Rye, 8pm

Mozart / Marriage of Figaro Overture
Schubert / Symphony No. 5
Brahms / Concerto for Violin and Cello

Anthony Marwood (violin)
Richard Lester (Cello)

Aurora Orchestra


July 6th, Concert in St George's Deal, 7.30pm

Rameau / Les Indes Galantes
Stravinsky / Concerto in E-flat ('Dumbarton Oaks')
Gershwin (arr. Iain Farrington) / Porgy and Bess Fantasy

Man Overboard
Aurora Orchestra


July 19th, Concert in Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, 7.30pm

Rameau / Les Indes Galantes
Stravinsky / Concerto in E-flat ('Dumbarton Oaks')
Gershwin (arr. Iain Farrington) / Porgy and Bess Fantasy

Man Overboard
Swing Patrol
Aurora Orchestra


July 20th, Concert in LSO St Luke's, 6pm

Rameau / Les Indes Galantes
Stravinsky / Concerto in E-flat ('Dumbarton Oaks')
Gershwin (arr. Iain Farrington) / Porgy and Bess Fantasy

Man Overboard
Swing Patrol
Aurora Orchestra


August 16th, Concert in BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, 10pm (broadcast live on BBC Radio 3)

Mozart / Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Benedict Mason / Meld (World premiere)

Aurora Orchestra


August 20th, Concert in BBC Proms, Royal College of Music, 5pm

Compositions by the winners of the Proms Inspire Composers' Competition

Aurora Orchestra


September 18th, Concert in Hall One, Kings Place, 7,30pm

Arnold Schoenberg / Lied der Waldtaube (chamber version)
Arnold Schoenberg / Chamber Symphony

Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)

London Sinfonietta


September 20th, Concert in Hall One, Kings Place, 7.30pm

Anton Webern / Six Pieces for Large Orchestra (chamber version)
Alban Berg / Chamber Concerto
Gustav Mahler (arr. Erwin Stein) / Symphony No. 4

Anthony Marwood (violin)
Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Aurora Orchestra


October 5th, Concert in CBSO Centre

Colin Matthews / Hidden Variables
Webern / Concerto
Param Vir / The Presence of Otherness (world premiere)
Edmund Finnis / In Situ
Ligeti / Piano Concerto

Tom Poster (piano)

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group


October 11th, Concert in Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, 7.30pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 3

Alisa Weilerstein (cello)

Philharmonia Orchestra


October 12th, Concert in Royal Festival Hall, 3pm

Ravel / Le Tombeau de Couperin
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 3

Alisa Weilerstein (cello)

Philharmonia Orchestra


October 14th, Concert in Concertgebouw, Bruges

Mark-Anthony Turnage / Passchandaele (World Premiere)
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams / Symphony No. 3

Alisa Weilerstein (cello)

Philharmonia Orchestra


October 18-28 Tour to Melbourne Festival, Australia

Concerts with Aurora Orchestra as Resident Orchestra


October 31st, Concert in St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, 7.30pm

Britten / Nocturne
Schubert / Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D714
Schubert songs, orchestrated by Reger & Brahms
Schubert / Symphony No. 5

Allan Clayton (tenor)

Ensemble 45
Aurora Orchestra


November 2nd, Concerts in Tonhalle, Zurich, 11.15am, 2.15pm

Beethoven / Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'

Tonhalle Orchester, Zurich


November 3-5, Recording in Fairfield Halls, Croydon

'Insomnia' disc for Warner Classics

Aurora Orchestra


November 10th, Concert in Rudolfinium Concert Hall, Prague

Programme tbc, to include
Martinu / La Bagarre
Barber / Toccata Festiva
Prokofiev / Scythian Suite

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra


November 19th, Concert in Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 7.30pm

Britten / Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Copland / Appalachian Spring
Strauss / Oboe Concerto
Shostakovich / Symphony No. 9

François Leleux (oboe)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra


November 28th, Concert in Victoria Halls, Hanley, 7.30pm

Berlioz / Beatrice and Benedict - Overture
Brahms / Violin Concerto
Dvorak / Symphony No.9

James Ehnes (violin)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra


November 29th, Concert in Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, 7.30pm

Berlioz / Beatrice and Benedict - Overture
Brahms / Violin Concerto
Stravinsky / Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel / La Valse

James Ehnes (violin)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra


2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014


   Built and designed by SiteConstruction.co.uk
Entire site © by NC | All Rights Reserved